Log in now. Not Registered? Sign up now!


Law 3

Law 03 - The Players

Laws in Motion

8. Player outside the field of play

If, after leaving the field of play with the referee's permission, a player re-enters without the referee's permission, the referee must:
• stop play (not immediately if the player does not interfere with play or if the advantage can be applied)
• caution the player for entering the field of play without permission
• order the player to leave the field of play
If the referee stops play, it must be restarted:
• with an indirect free kick from the position of the ball when play was stopped or
• in accordance with Law 12 if the player infringes this Law
A player who crosses a boundary line as part of a playing movement, does not commit an infringement.


Using this website

The area above displays all of the relevant text for each Law of the Game. Use the navigation panel to move between pages to read about the Law. On the right side is the video player which contains video and pictures relating to this Law. Use the navigation menu to move between videos and pictures.

Get Interactive

Want to get more out of this website and test your knowledge of the Laws of the Game? Simply create an account, it's totally free, and you will get access to the interactive workbook for each Law of the Game. Each Law has a number of questions which will test your knowledge. Once you have completed the workbook for all 17 Laws, you will have the opportunity to complete an exam which will give you a Laws of the Game Certificate which enables you to act as a volunteer or club referee. From here you are able to complete the Level 4 course to become an officially accredited referee.

Register now to get your Laws of the Game Certificate!

Registered already? Log in now